By A Web Design

Ascension Catholic School

2014 Mother Seton Award

Congratulations to Chuck Montero, our 2014 Mother Seton Award winner.  Mr. Montero

is shown here with his daughter,  Karli, and his son, Tyler at the awards banquet.

 

Honor Roll Recipients - 2nd Nine Weeks

The following students in grades 7 - 12 obtained Honor Roll or Honor Roll of

Excellence status for the Second Nine Weeks of the 2013-2014 school Year.  Congrat-

ulations on a job well done.

 

7th Grade: Honor Roll of Excellence - Anna desBordes, Ceily Grisaffe, Aaron Landry,

     Nyah Williams. Honor Roll - Rodney Blanchard, Dakota Bonadona, Alex Cedotal,

     Nydia Cooper, Brooke Delatte, William Dunn, Ashlyn Falcon, Courtney Fernandez,

     Alex Gros, Parker Hales, Daija Harvey, Emily John, Lauren Julien, Andrew Landry,

     Lauren Landry, Morgan Lavigne, Camille Lemann, Meredith Medine, Michael Medine,

     John Mire, Emma Palermo, Jamil Truxillo, Catherine Villa, Hunter Walker, Mason 

     Zeringue.

 

8th Grade:  Honor Roll of Excellence - Victoria Eure, Whitney Eure, Robert Lemann.

     Honor Roll - Bailey Acosta, Catherine Eure, Kate Fields, Charlie Gianelloni, 

     Matthew Gros, Luke Mouton, Trey Perilloux, Maci Schexnayder, Hannah Settoon,

     Madeline Sotile.

 

9th Grade:  Honor Roll of Excellence - Breanna Bernard, Jordan Diez, Alexis Soileau,

     Tamiko Stroud, Grace Villa.  Honor Roll - Sophie Daigle, Kenshell Davis, Carson

     Dunn, Paige Gautreau, Alyssa Gros, Paige Joseph, Megan Klack, Elizabeth Latino,

     Bailey LeBlanc, Mallory Madere, Karli Montero, Ross Ponville, Ian Simoneaux, 

     Logan Thibodeaux, Alex Troxclair, Dillon Vice.

 

10th Grade:  Honor Roll of Excellence - Meredith Daigle, Courtney Daze, Jacob LaGrange.

     Honor Roll - Julia Beck, Danielle Brou, Kaylee Burns, Mariana Cuervo, Sam desBordes,

     Garrett Hales, Carson Hitzman, Brandi Landry, Caroline Louque, Claudia Rome, 

     Hayes Rousseau, Eden Schexayder, Michayla Spano.

 

11th Grade:  Honor Roll of Excellence - Zachary Capello, Lauren Landry, Lee Landry,

     Tucker Landry, Stephanie Traigle, Kayla Tripode, Emily Villa.  Honor Roll - Amber

     Blanchard, Maggie Blanchard, Hunter Daigle, Landon Daigle, Emily Dupre', Emily

     Fields, Joseph Landry, Falcon Mire, Tyler Montero, Ali Richard, Austin Settoon, Jordan

     Zeringue.

 

12th Grade:  Honor Roll of Excellence - Baily Amedee, Rebecca Cavalier, Peyton Joffrion,

     Marie Matirne, Lee Oubre, McKenzie Rodrigue.  Honor Roll - Anna Broussard, A'layah

     Darensbourg, Amy Gregoire, Chelsea Hager, Jesse Hood, Tionne Jacobs, Kyra Jones,

     Dylan Landry, Rosalie Landry, Dennis Latino, Kelci Michelli, Kaitlyn Mistretta, Jamee

     Rogers, Grant Rousseau, Jeanne Zeringue.

 

TOPS and FAFSA Information

Ascension Catholic will host an informational meeting on TOPS and FAFSA requirements on

Tuesday, February 11, 2014, at 6:00 pm in the High School Computer Lab.  Parents of seniors

are invited to attend.

 


 

Alumni Golf Tourney

The Alumni Golf Tournament will be held on Saturday May 3, 2014 at the 

Bayouside Golf Course in Napoleonville, La.  Please contact Mr. Troy LeBoeuf

at 225-473-9227 ext 242 for further information.


 

Alumni Named Ascension Parish Primary Teacher of the Year 2013

Christie Lousteau Spohn, a 2001 alumnus of Ascension Catholic was recently named Primary

Teacher of the Year 2013 in Ascension Parish.  She is a fourth-grade teacher at G.W. Carver

Primary School and was featured in The Ascension Advocate for her accomplishments.  To 

read the entire story please click here.

 


 

New Library Website

Check out Ms. A's new Library Website at http://achslib.weebly.com/

 


 

Middle and High School Honor Roll

High academic achievement is recognized each nine weeks.  Students who earn all A's are placed on the

Honor Roll of Excellence.  Those that earn A's and B's are placed on the Honor Roll.  Below are the

Middle and High School Students who earned these distinctions for the first nine weeks.

 

Seventh Grade Honor Roll of Excellence:  Anna DesBordes, Aaron Landry, Camille Lemann, Meredith

Medine, Emma Palermo, Nyah Williams and Mason Zeringue.

 

Seventh Grade Honor Roll:  Isabelle Abadie, Claire Albarado, Rodney Blanchard, Alex Cedotal, Peyton

Christopher, Nydia Cooper, William Dunn, Ashlyn Falcon, Courtney Fernandez, Ceily Grisaffe, Alex Gros,

Parker Hales, Daija Harvey, Emily John, Lauren Julien, Andrew Landry, Elaine Landry, Lauren Landry, 

Morgan Lavigne, Michael Medine, John Mire, Jamil Truxillo, Catherine Villa and Hunter Walker.

 

Eighth Grade Honor Roll of Excellence:  Bailey Acosta, Victoria Eure and Luke Mouton

 

Eighth Grade Honor Roll:  Kati Cavalier, Catherine Eure, Whitney Eure, Kate Fields, Charles Gianelloni,

Matthew Gros, Tori Knighten, Robert Lemann, Trey Perilloux, Colby Roudeze, Maci Schexnayder, 

Hannah Settoon, Madeline Sotile, Luke Spano and Jaci Templet

 

Ninth Grade Honor Roll of Excellence:  Breanna Bernard, Jordan Diez, Alexis Soileau, Tamiko Stroud

and Grace Villa

 

Ninth Grade Honor Roll:  Sophie Daigle, Kenshell Davis, Vanessa Diaz, Carson Dunn, Paige Gautreau,

Alyssa Gros, Gavin Jackson, Paige Joseph, Megan Klack, Elizabeth Latino, Bailey LeBlanc, Mallory 

Madere, Karli Montero, Ross Ponville, Ian Simoneaux, Logan Thibodeaux, Alex Trosclair and Dillon

Vice

 

Tenth Grade Honor Roll of Excellence:  Danielle Grou and Jacob Lagrange

 

Tenth Grade Honor Roll:  Kaylee Burns, Meredith Daigle, Courtney Daze', Samuel DesBordes, 

Garrett Hales and Claudia Rome

 

Eleventh Grade Honor Roll of Excellence:  Lauren Landry, Tucker Landry, Stephanie Traigle, Kayla

Tripode and Emily Villa

 

Eleventh Grade Honor Roll:  Amber Blanchard, Maggie Blanchard, Zachary Capello, Hunter Daigle,

Landon Daigle, Emily Dupre', Austin Esquivel, Emily Fields, Joseph Landry, Lee Landry, Falcon Mire,

Tyler Montero, Austin Settoon and Jordan Zeringue

 

Twelfth Grade Honor Roll of Excellence:  Baily Amedee, Peyton Joffrion, Marie Matirne and 

Ashley Waguespack

 

Twelfth Grade Honor Roll:  Anna Broussard, Rebecca Cavalier, A'layah Darensbourg, Chelsea Hager,

Jesse Hood, Tionne Jacobs, Rosalie Landry, Dennis Latino, Kaitlyn Mistretta, Lee Oubre, McKenzie

Rodrigue, Jamee Rogers and Jeanne Zeringue

 

Congratulations to all of these students for a job well done!


 

 

Recent News

Events

No events

Primary School Division

618 Iberville Street

Donaldsonville, LA USA 70346

Phone: 225.473.8540

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Middle School Division

311 St. Vincent Street

Donaldsonville, LA USA 70346

Phone: 225.473.7486

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

High School Division

311 St. Vincent Street

Donaldsonville, LA USA 70346

Phone: 225.473.9227

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Copyright 2013 Ascension Catholic. All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy  | Refund Policy | Terms of Use / Legal